Sitelock, LLC v. GoDaddy.com, LLC
[…] C-5, § 46(1).
Goldberg v. Dufour, 2020 WL 373206, at *4 (D. Vt. Jan. 23, 2020).

Under federal law, the Department of State may "receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2). Section 1781, also does not preclude "the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner." 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2).

But this, too, is not the only way to obtain evidence located abroad, including from Canada.