Site Enters. v. NRG REMA, LLC
[…] Thomas Grp., 163 N.J. at 513 (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-6). Enforcement actions must be initiated in Superior Court "within one year from the date the last work was provided" or the lien will be discharged. Id. at 514 (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-14(a)(1)). If a lien claim is untimely or "willfully overstated . . . the claimant shall forfeit all claimed lien rights and rights to file subsequent lien claims to the extent of the face amount claimed in the lien claim." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(a).

Additionally, the CLL contains a fee-shifting provision. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(a) provides that if the lien claim is untimely or willfully overstated, the claimant "shall . . . be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees, incurred by the owner" in defending the lien claim. Conversely, N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(b) provides:

If a defense to a lien claim is without basis, the party maintaining the defense shall be liable for all court costs, and reasonable legal expenses, including, but not limited to, attorneys' fees, incurred by any of the parties adversely affected by the defense to the lien claim. The court shall, in addition, enter judgment against the party maintaining this defense for damages to any of the parties adversely affected thereby.
For purposes of this analysis, "without basis" is defined as "frivolous, false, unsupported by a contract, or made with malice or bad faith or for any improper purpose." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-15(d).

IV.