Sitar v. Syferlock Technology Corp.
[…] As described in the complaint, Grid Data Security was the defendant’s predecessor company. Based on Stage’s unpaid, accrued salary from his work for the defendant and on his unpaid salary earned from Grid Data, the third count alleges that the defendant owes Stage $157,994 and sixty cents. In court four, Stage alleges that the defendant’s failure to pay this salary violates General Statutes § 31-72.

General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: " When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k ... such employee ... shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court ..."

Count five alleges that in April 2011, Stage and the defendant entered into an independent sales advisor agreement (advisory agreement).