Sit N' Stay Pet Servs. Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] In this case, to allow Plaintiffs' request . . . would, in essence, be to rewrite the Settlement Agreement." Id., *2.

For these reasons, I conclude that this court neither can nor should extend the December 10, 2018 deadline for moving for attorney's fees.

C. Even If the Fee Motion Had Been Timely, It Should Be Denied.

The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §1117(a), provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party". "Whether to award attorney fees, and the amount of any award, are matters that fall within the discretion of the district court." Goodheart Clothing Co. v. Laura Goodman Enterprises, Inc., 962 F.2d 268, 272 (2d Cir. 1992).