Sisson v. Gowdy
[…] Title 36, Article 2, Chapter 2, however, also states, "Except as specifically provided, this chapter does not apply to a county having a consolidated city." Id. § 36-2-2-1. The City of Indianapolis, in Marion County, is such a consolidated city and is governed by Article 3 of Title 36, which is titled "Government of Indianapolis and Marion County (UNIGOV)." For a consolidated city like Indianapolis, the mayor is the county executive, not the county's board of commissioners. See Ind. Code § 36-1-2-5(2) (as used throughout Title 36, "executive" means the "mayor of the consolidated city, for a county having a consolidated city"); Ind. Code § 36-3-1-5(a) ("When a first class city becomes a consolidated city, the officers who become the executive and legislative body of the consolidated city under section 4(c) of this chapter also become the executive and legislative body of the county."); Ind. Code § 36-3-3-2(a) ("A mayor, who is the executive of both the consolidated city and the county, shall be elected . . . by the voters of the whole county.").

As explained by the Indiana Court of Appeals: