Sisson v. Gowdy
[…] Ind. Code § 12-30-3-2.

Mr. Sisson resists this conclusion, relying on the fact that the Court allowed his claim against the Board to survive screening. Dkt. 48 at 1. True, the Court allowed the claim to proceed at screening based in part on cases discussing the duties of county boards of commissioners. Dkt. 19 at 4-5. But the Board has now come forward with argument establishing that those cases are not applicable because they involved counties that do not have a consolidated city-that is, they did not involve Marion County.

Mr. Sisson also contends that Indiana Code § 36-3-3-2(a) is ambiguous and asks the Court to review the legislative intent of the statute. Dkt. 48 at 2. But Mr. Sisson fails to explain what is ambiguous about this statutory provision, which states, "A mayor, who is the executive of both the consolidated city and the county, shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 by the voters of the whole county." Ind. Code § 36-3-3-2(a). And the Court finds no ambiguity in the statutory language.

In his complaint, Mr. Sisson alleged that the Board failed to appropriate adequate funds for the Jail, in derogation of its duty to do so.