Sissom v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] LeBoeuf, 16 S.W.3d 829, 838 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); Seeberger Bank of Am., N.A. Ventures Tr. 2013 I.H.R. v. Seeberger, 2015 WL 9200878, at *21 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 16, 2015) ("The relationship between a trustee and a mortgagor is not a fiduciary one either.").

As noted above, a determination of improper joinder must be based on the allegations alleged in the complaint at the time of removal. See Cavallini, 44 F.3d at 264-65. Plaintiff's allegations and actions after removal are not relevant.

Section 51.0074 of the Texas Property Code specifically provides that a trustee may not be "held to the obligations of a fiduciary of the mortgagor or mortgagee." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0074(b)(2).