Sissom v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Id. The court's review is limited to the complaint, any documents attached to the complaint, and any documents attached to the motion to dismiss that are central to the claim and referenced by the complaint. Lone Star Fund V (U.S.), L.P. v. Barclays Bank PLC, 594 F.3d 383, 387 (5th Cir. 2010).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Defendants MCLC and Trustee Corps' Motion to Dismiss

Defendants MCLC and Trustee Corps argue they are unnecessary parties because they were named in this case solely as substitute trustees under the Deed of Trust, and therefore are entitled to dismissal under § 51.007(c) of the Texas Property Code. The Court agrees.

Section 51.007, in relevant part, provides the following:

(a) The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument.
(b) Within 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial.

(c) If a party has no objection or fails to file a timely verified response to the trustee's verified denial, the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007 (West 1999) (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 51.007(a), on September 23, 2019, Defendants MCLC and Trustee Corps filed their Original Answer, which included the following verified denial: