Siskin v. Koral
[…] On the face of her complaint, appellant's causes of action accrued in August 2007, when the last element of her causes of action was completed. However, the applicable statutes of limitations here codified the "'discovery rule,' which postpones accrual of a cause of action until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action." (Fox, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 807 ["The discovery rule only delays accrual until the plaintiff has, or should have, inquiry notice of the cause of action."].) For example, section 339 provides that a negligent misrepresentation cause of action "shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder." Similarly, section 338, subdivision (d) provides that a cause of action on a fraud claim "is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud."