SISK v. AMINI
[…] "In order for a valid judgment to be entered in an action against a nonappearing defendant, there must be compliance with the provisions of [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 1A-1, Rule 55, as well as [N.C.Gen. Stat.] § 1-75.11." Hill v. Hill, 11 N.C. App. 1, 6-7, 180 S.E.2d 424, 428, cert. denied, 279 N.C. 348, 182 S.E.2d 580 (1971). Rule 55(a) provides that the clerk of court shall enter default "[w]hen a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or is otherwise subject to default judgment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 55(a) (2005).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11 (2005) states:

Where a defendant fails to appear in the action within apt time the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by § 1-75.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows:

(1) Where Personal Jurisdiction Is Claimed Over the Defendant. — Where a personal claim is made against the defendant, the court shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence, to be made and filed, of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to establish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The court may require such additional proof as the interests of justice require.

(Emphasis supplied).

This Court has held that a trial court obtains personal jurisdiction over a defendant pursuant to Rule 55 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.11(1), when a plaintiff files a verified complaint alleging that defendant is a citizen and resident of North Carolina.