SISK v. AMINI
[…] Stat. § 1-75.10(5) (2005). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j2)(2) (2005) (filing an affidavit showing proof of service pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(5) along with the delivery receipt provided by the United States Postal Service signed by the person who received the mail raises a presumption of valid service); Goins v. Puleo, 350 N.C. 277, 280, 512 S.E.2d 748, 750 (1999); Carpenter v. Agee, 171 N.C. App. 98, 100, 613 S.E.2d 735, 736 (2005); Granville Med. Ctr. v. Tipton, 160 N.C. App. 484, 491, 586 S.E.2d 791, 796 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(5) states proof of service shall be as follows:

(5) Service by Designated Delivery Service. — In the case of service by designated delivery service, by affidavit of the serving party averring:

a. That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited with a designated delivery service as authorized under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, delivery receipt requested;

b. That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached delivery receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and

c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.

Here, plaintiffs presented a notarized affidavit of service to the trial court.