Sisia v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In her May 14, 2012 state court complaint, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant wrongfully denied her claims pursuant to the Policy. [See Doc. 5-3]. Thus, absent any tolling of the statutes of limitations, Plaintiff's claims became time-barred no later than 2018, six (6) years from the date Plaintiff initiated the Sisia I action. [See id. ]; see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24.

The Georgia Renewal Statute may toll the applicable statute of limitations for previously filed claims. See O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a). If a plaintiff initiates a case in state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and later "discontinues or dismisses the same," they may refile their case in a Georgia federal or state court "within the original applicable period of limitations or within six (6) months after the discontinuance or dismissal." See id. However, the privilege of renewal is not available when the prior case was "decided on the[ ]merits[,]" particularly where "there has been an adjudication that dismissal is authorized." See Hobbs v. Arthur, 264 Ga. 359, 444 S.E.2d 322, 323 (1994) ; see also Milburn v. Nationwide Ins.