Sisco v. DLA Piper LLP
[…] “To constitute actionable harassment, the claimed conduct must be both objectively and subjectively offensive.” Id. at 412 n. 2, 749 N.E.2d 691 (citations omitted). To show that conduct was “objectively offensive,” a plaintiff “need [s] to establish that the conduct alleged was sufficiently severe and pervasive to interfere with a reasonable person's work performance,” as “considered from the ‘view of a reasonable person in the plaintiff's position.’ ” Id. at 411–12, 749 N.E.2d 691 (quoting Ramsdell v. W. Mass. Bus Lines, Inc., 415 Mass. 673, 677–78 n. 3, 615 N.E.2d 192 (1993)). Unlike Title VII, Chapter 151B explicitly imposes liability on individuals. Mass.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4A) (making it unlawful “[f]or any person to intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter”) (emphasis added) and § 4(5) (making it unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter”) (emphasis added).

1. Claim against DLA Piper

The facts alleged in Sisco's complaint that give rise to a plausible Title VII claim against DLA Piper, as discussed above, are equally sufficient to give rise to a plausible Chapter 151B claim against the firm.

2. Claim against Uchill