Sisavath v. Donald W. Oates & Sutton Place Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] We conclude appellants failed to conclusively establish appellees violated the Act by failing to send written verification to CenCir that proper signs had been installed.

Free Signage and Painting

Relying on two opinions of the Texas Attorney General, appellants next argue they conclusively established appellees violated the Act by accepting signs and stickers, as well as painting of fire lanes, from CenCir without paying for the items and painting service. Section 2308.401(a)(1) of the occupations code prohibits a parking facility owner from, directly or indirectly, accepting "anything of value from a towing company in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.401(a)(a) (West 2012).