Sisavath v. Donald W. Oates & Sutton Place Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] We, therefore, turn to legislative history to ascertain the Legislature's intent.

The purpose of section 2308.401(a)(1) is to prohibit a parking facility owner from accepting "kickbacks" from a towing company. HOUSE COMM. ON BUS. & INDUS., Bill Analysis, Tex. C.S.H.B. 1739, 65th Leg. R.S. (1977) (enacting predecessor statute). In 2011, the Legislature amended the Act to provide that section 2308.401 "does not apply to a sign required under Section 2308.301 provided by a towing company" to a parking facility operator. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.401(d). In considering this amendment to the statute, the Legislature noted: