Sisavath v. Donald W. Oates & Sutton Place Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] Presence of Signage

We turn first to appellants' contention the evidence conclusively established a violation of the Act because they did not receive proper notice that their vehicles would be towed. As relevant to this appeal, section 2308.252 of the occupations code provides:

(a) A parking facility owner may, without the consent of the owner or operator of an unauthorized vehicle, cause the vehicle and any property on or in the vehicle to be removed and stored at a vehicle storage facility at the vehicle owner's or operator's expense if:

(1) signs that comply with Subchapter G prohibiting unauthorized vehicles are located on the parking facility at the time of towing and for the preceding 24 hours and remain installed at the time of towing;
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.252(a) (internal footnote omitted); see also Emesowum v. Milam Street Auto Storage, Inc., No. 01-14-00472-CV, 2015 WL 3799371, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 18, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.).