Sirovatka v. Budget Control Servs., Inc.
[…] Docket No. 23 at 2; see Conkleton v. Zavaras, No. 08-cv-02612-WYD-MEH, 2010 WL 3002048, at *2 (D. Colo. May 24, 2010) (a party responding to a properly supported motion for summary judgment "may not rest on the allegations contained in the pleadings, but must respond with specific facts showing a genuine factual issue for trial") (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e); Hysten v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 296 F.3d 1177, 1180 (10th Cir. 2002)). The Court, therefore, will grant defendant summary judgment on plaintiff's claims pursuant to § 1692c(a)(1) of the FDCPA and § 12-14-105(1)(a) of the CFDCPA.

The claims that remain are plaintiff's claims pursuant to § 1692c(a)(3) of the FDCPA and § 12-14-105(1)(c) of the CFDCPA. Section 1692c(a)(3) prohibits contacting a consumer regarding a debt without consent "at the consumer's place of employment if the debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer's employer prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(3); see Colo Rev. Stat. § 12-14-105(1)(c) (same). Plaintiff contends that defendant violated § 1692c(a)(3) by calling him at work after he told a representative of defendant that he could not talk to him at work.