Sirovatka v. Budget Control Servs., Inc.
[…] See Docket No. 25 at 1; see also Docket No. 23 at 12 ("[T]his Final Pretrial Order will control the subsequent course of this action and the trial . . . . The pleadings will be deemed merged herein."). The parties agree that "all other claims addressed in Defendant's Motion for and Brief in Support of Summary Judgement are deemed moot." Docket No. 25 at 1. Therefore, the Court only addresses plaintiff's § 1692c(a)(1) and § 1692c(a)(3) claims.

Section 1692c(a)(1) of Title 15 of the United States Code provides as follows:

Without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer. In the absence of knowledge of circumstances to the contrary, a debt collector shall assume that the convenient time for communicating with a consumer is after 8 o'clock antemeridian and before 9 o'clock postmeridian, local time at the consumer's location[.]
Plaintiff admits that defendant did not call him outside of the presumptively convenient times provided in § 1692c(a)(1). See Sigala v. Arrow Financial Services, LLC, 2007 WL 642955, at *5 (S.D. Cal.