SIR SPEEDY, INC. v. VOGEL
[…] On November 20, 2008 the Arbitrator found in favor of the plaintiff. On February 9, 2009, a California court enforced the award by entering judgment in favor of the plaintiff.

The plaintiff filed a complaint in this court on February 25, 2009. The complaint alleges that: "On or about February 9, 2009, a judgment was duly entered against the Defendant in favor of the Plaintiff, in the Superior Court of the State of California in and for the County of Orange, in the amount of $119,019.96 (the "Judgment") . . . The Judgment remains unsatisfied."

The plaintiff brings this action pursuant to § 52-607, which states: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under Sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired." Because the plaintiff elects to enforce the California judgment in this state by an action on the judgment instead of by utilizing the procedures set forth in § 52-604, that section, which precludes the enforcement of judgments obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment, is