Sippel v. City of St. Francis
[…] . . . .
(b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.

Section 84.25, Stats., provides:

Controlled-access highways. (1) AUTHORITY OF DEPARTMENT; PROCEDURE. The legislature declares that the effective control of traffic entering upon or leaving intensively traveled highways is necessary in the interest of public safety, convenience and the general welfare. The department is authorized to designate as controlled-access highways the rural portions of the state trunk system . . . . If the department shall then find that the average traffic potential is as provided by this subsection, and that the designation of the highway as a controlled-access highway is necessary in the interest of public safety, convenience and the general welfare, it shall make its finding, determination and declaration to that effect, specifying the character of the controls to be exercised.

Wis. Const., art. I, sec. 13, in totality, reads as follows: "The property of no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor."

Section 32.10, Stats., provides:

32.10 Condemnation proceedings instituted by property owner.