Sippel v. City of St. Francis
[…] Zinn v. State, 112 Wis.2d 417, 432-33, 334 N.W.2d 67, 74-75 (1983). Section 32.10, though argued on appeal, is not applicable to the facts of this case. Section 84.25, Stats., also does not apply to this case because the City never argued at trial or on appeal that Pennsylvania Avenue was designated or intended to be designated a "controlled access highway."

Section 32.09(6)(b), Stats., provides:

(6) In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist:

. . . .
(b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.

Section 84.25, Stats., provides:

Controlled-access highways.