SIPC v. BERNARD L. MADOFF INVESTMENT SECURITIES LLC
[…] The Trustee reviews and determines claims under SIPA and orders of the bankruptcy court during the liquidation. Under SIPA,

[t]he claims of customers are satisfied with customer property which generally is cash and securities received, acquired or held by the broker or dealer for the accounts of customers. To the extent customer property is insufficient, SIPC advances funds for the satisfaction of customer claims. The limit of protection is $500,000 per customer.

See SIPC Opp. at 3-4.

See id.

Id. at 2 n. 2 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 78fff- 3(a), 78lll(4)).

SIPA requires that the SIPC be repaid for any advances made during liquidation proceedings.

See 15 U.S.C. 78fff-2(c)(1) ("The trustee shall allocate customer property of the debtor as follows: first, to SIPC in repayment of advances made by SIPC. . . .").

C. The Movants

As former customers of BMIS, the Peskins filed one claim and Ebel filed two claims in the liquidation proceeding in the bankruptcy court.