Sioux Falls Kenworth, Inc. v. Isuzu Commercial Truck of Am., Inc.
[…] At oral argument on its motion for a new trial, Isuzu stretched its argument even further to assert that subsection (7) of § 32-6B-45 allows franchisors to terminate franchisees for conduct that is likely to inflict injury, even if no injury actually occurs. Doc. 183 at 47.

In determining the plain meaning of a statute under South Dakota law, courts do not consider statutory phrases in isolation but rather look to the language of the statute as a whole. South Dakota v. I-90 Truck Haven Serv., Inc., 662 N.W.2d 288, 291 (S.D. 2003). Section 32-6B-45 prohibits franchisors from terminating dealership agreements "without good cause." The statute defines "good cause" as "failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the vehicle dealer by the vehicle dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated vehicle dealers by their terms." SDCL § 32-6B-45. If a franchisor terminates a vehicle dealer under this definition of good cause, it must provide the vehicle dealer with notice and an opportunity to cure. Id.