Sioux Falls Kenworth, Inc. v. Isuzu Commercial Truck of Am., Inc.
[…] In short, the damages must be flagrantly outrageous and extravagant." 184 N.W. 281, 283 (S.D. 1921) (quotation omitted). Isuzu argues, however, that Osterkamp v. Alkota Manufacturing, Inc., 332 N.W.2d 275 (S.D. 1983), requires this Court to apply a different, less exacting standard. Osterkamp was a breach of contract case in which the state court granted the employer a new trial under SDCL § 15-6-59(a). Section 15-6-59(a) provides in relevant part that a new trial may be granted if there are "[e]xcessive or inadequate damages appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice," SDCL § 15-6-59(a)(5), or if there is "insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision," SDCL § 15-6-59(a)(6). The trial court in Osterkamp granted a new trial because it believed the damages were excessive.