Sioux Falls Kenworth, Inc. v. Isuzu Commercial Truck of Am., Inc.
[…] Pl.'s Ex. 75; Doc. 138-4 at 240-41. Cunningham replied that the draft letter was "[n]ice" and that her only concern was that the letter mistakenly referred to Mills as SFK's service manager. Pl.'s Ex. 75; Doc. 138-4 at 241.

On October 17, 2014, Isuzu sent Rush a letter stating that it intended to terminate the franchise agreement effective January 23, 2015, claiming that SFK had violated the agreement as well as SDCL § 32-6B-45. Doc. 138-1 at 100; Pl.'s Ex. 16. Under § 32-6B-45, a franchisor cannot terminate a franchise agreement "without good cause." SDCL § 32-6B-45. Good cause is defined as "failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the vehicle dealer by the vehicle dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated vehicle dealers by their terms." Id. Section 32-6B-45 provides that good cause for termination also exists if a dealer engages in the conduct enumerated in subsections (1) through (8) of the statute. Id. When a franchisor terminates a franchise agreement, it must comply with § 32-6B-45's notice and cure provision, which requires the franchisor to "provide a vehicle dealer at least ninety days prior written notice of termination." Id. This notice must "state all reasons constituting good cause for the action and shall provide that the dealer has sixty days in which to cure any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within sixty days, the notice is void." Id. The notice and cure provision does not apply if the vehicle dealer is terminated for any of the reasons listed in subsections (1) through (7) of § 32-6B-45. Id. Isuzu's letter did not satisfy the notice and cure provision of § 32-6B-45.

Isuzu claimed in the October 2014 termination letter that SFK violated § 32-6B-45(7), which states that good cause for termination exists if the vehicle "dealer has engaged in conduct which is injurious or detrimental to the dealer's customers or to the public welfare." SDCL § 32-6B-45(7); Pl.'s Ex. 16. Isuzu stated that SFK had violated § 32-6B-45(7) by submitting "hyper- inflated warranty reimbursement requests," including Mills's request for "more than 50 times the standard labor hours" for a particular repair; billing Isuzu customers for warranty repairs;