Sioux City Comm. Sch. v. Pub. Employ. Rel.
[…] Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 266 N.W.2d 118, 124-25 (Iowa 1979).

III. MERITS

Chapter 20 of the Iowa Code governs collective bargaining between public employers and public employee organizations. A determination of whether a proposal is a permissive or mandatory subject of bargaining involves two provisions of the Iowa Code, sections 20.7 and 20.9. Iowa Code section 20.7 grants certain rights exclusively to public employers while section 20.9 requires the parties to negotiate on certain subjects and permits, but does not require, negotiations on others. Section 20.9 provides in relevant part:

The public employer and the employee organization shall meet at reasonable times . . . to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training and other matters mutually agreed upon.

Iowa Code § 20.9 (1997).

Section 20.9 creates two categories of negotiable subjects: (1) mandatory subjects that "shall" be negotiated by the parties; and (2) permissive subjects that the parties "mutually agree" to negotiate. Decatur County, 564 N.W.2d at 396; State v.