Siokas v. Ironstone Capital Holdings LLC
[…] Here, both Defendants seek a judgment on the pleadings against Plaintiff's second cause of action for failure to pay Siokas commissions in a timely manner, on the grounds that: (1) Plaintiff fails to establish that Ironstone is a “principal” under the NYLL; and (2) the parties' business agreement was never reduced to writing; and (3) even if it was sufficiently memorialized in writing, it was never signed, as required by the NYLL. See Def. Mem. at 1-2.

1. Ironstone Is Not a “Principal” Under the NYLL

NYLL § 191-a(c) defines a “principal” as “a person or company engaged in the business of manufacturing” who: “(1) manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product for wholesale; (2) contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product;  and (3) compensates the sales representative in whole or in part by commissions.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191-a(c); see also Szafran v. Sandata Techs. Inc., 452 Fed. App'x 41, 44 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 191-a(3)) (A “principal” is “defined as a ‘company engaged in the business of manufacturing, and who…[m]anufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product for wholesale.'”).

Similarly, a “sales representative” is “a person or entity who solicits orders in New York state” and “is an independent contractor.” Derven v. PH Consulting, Inc., 427 F.Supp.2d 360, 369 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 191-a(d) (2006)); see also N. Shore Window & Door, Inc. v.