SINOWAY FAMILY P'SHIP v. N. HAVEN, ZBA
[…] (d)

The next defect in the citation which is said to bar jurisdiction refers to the language in the citation served upon the defendants which says they were " to appear before the Superior Court within and for the Judicial District of New Haven, at New Haven 235 Church Street, New Haven, Connecticut, on June 5, 2007, then and there to answer unto the foregoing complaint . . ." The underlined language is complained of and is in fact defective. Section 52-45b which refers to forms for commencement of civil actions states that legal process to be served on defendants should state that the appearance need not be in person and may be made by the defendant or his or her attorney "by filing a written statement of appearance with the clerk of the court . . . on or before the second day following the return date."

In the oft quoted letter by the Nerkowskis to the Superior Court judges they say: "We do not believe it is fair to have to "appear" and "answer" today. We wish to be represented by Attorney John Lambert of North Haven but he cannot be with us today."