SINOWAY FAMILY P'SHIP v. N. HAVEN, ZBA
[…] Finally the court would note that the Nerkowski motion is brought on the basis of an alleged lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter and person and as mentioned, the Board's motion is confined to subject matter jurisdiction. This raises interesting problems of analysis, at least for the court.

In our state, a civil action, according to § 52-45a, is commenced by a writ which "describes the parties, the court to which (the action) is returnable, the return day, the date and place for filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint." In administrative appeals the function of the writ is performed by something known as a citation — i.e., they are the same thing. As noted in Village Creek Homeowners v.