SINOWAY FAMILY P'SHIP v. N. HAVEN, ZBA
[…] Farmholme, 191 Conn. 201, 207-08 (1983).

A defendant cannot "waive" an absence of subject matter jurisdiction as properly understood; a court, even at the appellate level can note its absence and must dismiss the matter. It would seem the absence of a recognizance or a defective one is a circumstantial defect in the citation as mentioned in § 52-123 and § 52-128 says that: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court . . ." Also see Conn. Civil Procedure, Stephenson 1st ed., § 59q, page 120. Again this does not have the ring of a matter involving subject matter jurisdiction. As noted in Sheehan v.