Sinnott v. Town of Cicero
[…] Indep. Tr. Corp. v. Stewart Info. Servs. Corp., 665 F.3d 930, 935 (7th Cir. 2012). If, however, there is "any set of facts that if proven would establish a defense to the statute of limitations," then the motion to dismiss should be denied. Clark v. City of Braidwood, 318 F.3d 764, 768 (7th Cir. 2003).

Section 8-101(a) of the Illinois Local Governmental and Government Employees Tort Immunity Act provides that no "civil action" can be brought against a unit of government more than one year after its occurrence. 745 ILCS 10/8- 101(a). Section 8-101(c) defines a "civil action" as: "any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State."

Here, Plaintiff identifies June 11, 2018 as his employment termination date by the Town due in part to his failure to meet the quotas. (Dkt. 35-1 ¶ 148). This is the last possible date that his injury under this statute could have arose.