Sinicropi v. Sinicropi
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court, however, applied the pension plan exemption to an income withholding order issued to enforce alimony and child support obligations. See Sienkiewicz v. Sienkiewicz, supra, 178 Conn. 683. Additionally, the applicability of General Statutes § 52-352b to situations involving income withholding orders to enforce family support orders is reinforced by the express language of General Statutes § 52-362(b), as amended by Public Act 97-7, § 28 (June 18, 1997 Special Session), which provides that "[b]efore the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding . . ., it shall inform the obligor of . . . his right to claim any applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto." (Emphasis added.)