Sinicropi v. Sinicropi
[…] General Statutes § 52-321a(a)(3).

A wage withholding order can be issued in order to enforce an alimony obligation given that the statute defines a support order as "a court order, or order of a family support magistrate . . . that requires the payment to a dependent of either current support payments, payments on an arrearage, or both;" General Statutes § 52-362(a)(7); and defines a dependent as "a spouse, former spouse or child entitled to payments under a support order." General Statutes § 52-362(a)(1). Thus, the appellee's narrow interpretation of the term "support" is without merit and will not be discussed further.