Sinicropi v. Sinicropi
[…] Presently, the defendant resides in Italy and receives state pension benefits. On April 24, 1997, the defendant was ordered to continue paying $400 per month alimony to the plaintiff. On November 6, 1997, Family Support Magistrate Reynolds ordered income withholding against the defendant's state pension benefits to enforce the defendant's alimony obligation pursuant to General Statutes § 52-362(b).

General Statutes § 52-362(b) (as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 18, 1997, No. 97-7, § 28) provides, in relevant part: "The Superior Court and any family support magistrate shall issue an order for withholding pursuant to this section against the income of an obligor to enforce a support order when the support order is entered or modified or when the obligor is before the court in an enforcement proceeding . . . Before the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding which is effective immediately against an obligor who is before the court or a family support magistrate, it shall inform the obligor of the minimum amount of income which is exempt from withholding under state and federal law, of his right to claim any applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto and of his right to offer any evidence as to why a withholding order effective immediately should not issue. If the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding to be effective immediately against a nonappearing obligor, notice shall be served subsequently upon the obligor in accordance with section 52-57 or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the obligor's last known address, informing him: . . . (C) of the minimum amount of income exempt from withholding under state and federal law and of his right at the hearing on the support order to claim any other applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231, the defendant petitioned the Superior Court to review, by way of appeal, Magistrate Reynolds' income withholding order.