Sinicropi v. Sinicropi
[…] Krafick, 234 Conn. 783, 786 n. 4, 663 A.2d 365 (1995). In Krafick the defendant's pension derived from a New York State teacher's plan but the retirement system agreed to abide by the orders of the court directing payment of the pension to the spouse. As stated above, "the State of Connecticut Comptroller's Office has revised the nonassignability policy regarding domestic relations orders for spousal or child support." McGran v. McGran, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 354670 (December 8, 1995) (Munro, J.).

General Statutes § 52-321a(b) "exempts retirement income from the claims of all creditors except pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order." Iannotti v. Iannotti, supra, 3 Conn. Ops. 190. The statute provides in pertinent part: "Nothing in this section shall impair the rights of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order. . ." General Statutes § 52-321a(b). "See also General Statutes § 52-350a, et seq. which exempts family support judgments from the ban on post judgment attachment of retirement income." Iannoti v. Iannotti, supra, 3 Conn.