Sinicropi v. Sinicropi
[…] The defendant filed a brief on the QDRO issue and raised an additional issue regarding personal jurisdiction over the defendant. The plaintiff filed a brief on the issue of personal jurisdiction but failed to brief the QDRO issue.

The parties timely informed the court that the defendant's pension was established by General Statutes § 5-152 et seq., the State Employees Retirement Act. Neither party raised the issue of whether General Statutes § 5-171 which is part of the State Employees Retirement Act exempts the pension from assignment. The statute provides in relevant part "[a]ny assignment by a member or beneficiary of any amount payable to either under the terms of this chapter shall be null and void." General Statutes § 5-171. "A party . . . has a right to fair notice that a court may render a judgment with respect to a given issue. . . When the trial court surprises a party by deciding a case on a claim that was not presented to it, that party obviously is no longer in a position to counter