Sinha v. Kademani
[…] The district court ordered husband to pay wife $6,000 per month in temporary spousal maintenance for four years. The district court reached this amount by imputing an annual gross income of $40,000 to wife for each of the next four years. After four years, the district court determined, wife should be able to increase her work hours and grow her dental practice so that she could earn a salary of $170,000.

We first address the appropriate standards for the district court's spousal-maintenance determination. Minn. Stat. § 518.552 (2020) governs spousal maintenance. A district court may grant spousal maintenance if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance satisfies one of two requirements: (1) she "lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage"; or (2) she "is unable to provide adequate self-support, after considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all relevant circumstances, through appropriate employment." Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1; see also Lyon v.