Singleton v. State
[…] Because a firearm was used in the commission of the offense of attempted sodomy in the first degree, § 13A-5-6(a)(5) applied. With application of the firearm enhancement provision of § 13A-5-6(a)(5), the range of punishment for attempted sodomy in the first degree is not more than 20 years and not less than 10 years. Therefore, the appellant's sentence of 30 years' imprisonment for this offense exceeded the range established by law. Furthermore, § 13A-5-11(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides in pertinent part:

"A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, within the following limitations:

". . . .

"(2) For a Class B felony, not more than $10,000.00."

Therefore, the maximum fine that could be imposed upon a conviction for attempted sodomy in the first degree is $10,000 — not $20,000 as imposed by the trial court in this case.