Singleton v. State
[…] Accordingly, this issue is not preserved for our review. See Acree v. State, 673 So.2d 855 (Ala.Cr.App. 1995); Anderson v. State, 668 So.2d 159, 162 (Ala.Cr.App. 1995).

II.

The appellant contends that the trial court improperly sentenced him to 30 years' imprisonment and assessed $20,000 in fines for his conviction for attempted sodomy in the first degree, when the maximum legal sentence and fine that he could have received for this offense was 20 years' imprisonment and $10,000, respectively.

Attempted sodomy in the first degree is a Class B felony. See §§ 13A-6-63 and 13A-4-2, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-5-6(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

". . . .

"(2) For a Class B felony, not more that 20 years or less than 2 years.

". . . .

"(5) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 10 years."