Singleton v. State
[…] Washington, 425 Md. at 313. "The latter category is comprised of 'biases directly related to the crime, the witnesses, or the defendant.'" Pearson, 437 Md. at 357 (quoting id.). In determining whether a prospective juror has an underlying bias, prejudice, or preconception, the inquiry "must [] focus on the venire person's ability to render an impartial verdict based solely on the evidence presented." Davis v. State, 333 Md. 27, 37 (1993), overruled on other grounds by Pearson, 437 Md. 350.

Pursuant to Section 8-103(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") (2020 Repl. Vol.) of the Maryland Code, a juror is disqualified from jury service if he or she: "has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 1 year," or "has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year."