Singleton v. State
[…] Singleton's motion for a new trial without a hearing because Mr. Singleton pled guilty and relief from a guilty plea is not available under Md. Rule 4-331(c). 12

Applying the reasoning and dicta in Yonga v. State, 446 Md. 183 (2016), we agree with the State that relief from a guilty plea is not available under Md. Rule 4-331(c). In that case, the Court of Appeals interpreted and applied Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 8-301, the statute governing post-conviction petitions for a writ of actual innocence, by examining whether an analogous motion for a new trial under Md. Rule 4-331(c) may be predicated on a guilty plea. In its unanimous opinion, the Court explained:

Md. Code Crim. Proc. § 8-301 states in pertinent part:

(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
* * *
(1)(ii) if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, an Alford plea, or a plea of nolo contendere, establishes by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner's actual innocence of the offense or offenses that are the subject of the petitioner's motion; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.
* * *

No case has been located, nor have the parties provided a citation to any, in which a motion for new trial under Rule 4-331(c)(1) has been asserted when the proponent pled guilty. In every case found, the opinion grappled with
13