Singleton v. RPM Pizza, Inc.
[…] Nia Home Health Care, Inc. v. Whitney Nat'l Bank, No. 97-1903, 1998 WL 171522, at *3 (E.D. La. Apr. 9, 1998) (Livaudais, J.) (citing La. Civ. Code art. 3492; Jones v. Orleans Parish Sch. Bd., 688 F.2d 342, 344 (5th Cir. 1982); Doucette v. Barthelemy, 598 So. 2d 600, 602 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1992)). Because Akesha alleges that the act of national origin discrimination occurred on May 25, 2002, she was required to bring suit concerning that claim no later than May 25, 2003, but she did not do so until August 6, 2003. This claim under Section 1981 has prescribed.

Discrimination claims brought under the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law are also subject to a one-year prescriptive period. La.Rev.Stat. § 23:303(D). However, that "period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights." Id.

As noted above, plaintiff filed her charge of national origin discrimination 356 days after the alleged act occurred, at which point the running of limitations was suspended and plaintiff had nine days left in the one-year prescriptive period. Central Pines Land Co. v.