Singleton v. Duncan
[…] Accordingly, petitioner's claim that there was insufficient evidence at trial to support his conviction shall be dismissed without reaching the merits. See Grey v. Hoke, 933 F.2d at 121.

C. Failure of Trial Court to Charge Lesser Included Offenses

Petitioner also alleges that he was denied due process of law because the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury on the lesser-included offenses of second degree manslaughter (reckless manslaughter) and criminally negligent homicide. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 300.50 requires that the trial court must, if requested by either party, "submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater." N.Y.C.P.L. § 300.50(1), (2). At trial, petitioner's defense counsel requested that the judge charge the jury as to second degree manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide after the judge had finished instructing the jury.