Singleton v. Dean
[…] Houghton Mifflin Co., 268 F.3d 1257, 1266 (11th Cir. 2001)). Plaintiff has met the first element and has demonstrated that she was issued a copyright registration, effective October 10, 2012. Doc. 13 at 2. As the copyright owner, Plaintiff has the "exclusive" right to prepare and to authorize others to prepare "derivative works based upon the copyrighted work." 17 U.S.C. § 106(2). Therefore, ruling on Plaintiff's motion focuses on whether Plaintiff has shown that Defendant copied protected expression from her book DIAMOND'S FATE.

Under the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), a civil action for copyright infringement cannot be instituted unless "preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with" Title 17.