Singhaviroj v. Fairfield
[…] It is not enough, the defendants maintain, that the plaintiff "has only made a conclusory allegations that disclosure is likely to occur." Further, the defendants argue, public disclosure of comments in the plaintiff's personnel file would be in violation of General Statutes § 31-128f, which prevents an employer from publicly disclosing information in an employee's personnel file without the employee's written authorization.

General Statutes § 31-128f provides in pertinent part: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file . . . of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee . . ."

"Under Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972), and Perry v.