Singhaviroj v. Fairfield
[…] The plaintiff bases his § 1983 claim on an alleged violation of his fourteenth amendment right to equal protection. Section 1983 provides: "Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law . . ."

Section 7-465 provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment . . ."

The plaintiff alleges the following facts in the second amended complaint:

In 1996, the plaintiff commenced employment with the defendants as a senior field engineer in the information technology department.