Singh v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] The Board explained that there was no documentation relative to a third-party settlement that had been submitted into the record or any discussion about a third-party settlement on the record at any hearing, and, therefore, it did not have sufficient information to resolve these issues. Claimants and Employer then petitioned this Court for review.

77 P.S. § 582(b). Section 309(b) of the Act provides: "If at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by the month, the average weekly wage shall be the monthly wage so fixed multiplied by twelve and divided by fifty-two[.]"

77 P.S. § 561(5). Section 307(5) of the Act provides:

If there be neither widow, widower, nor children entitled to compensation, then to the father or mother, if dependent to any extent upon the employe at the time of the injury, thirty-two per centum of wages but not in excess of the Statewide average weekly wage[;] . . . [i]f the father or mother was totally dependent upon the deceased employe at the time of the injury, the compensation payable to such father or mother shall be fifty-two per centum of wages, but not in excess of the Statewide average weekly wage.


II. ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL