Singh v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] In so doing, the Board concluded that Decedent was not acting in the course and scope of his employment at the time of the November 12, 2010 motor vehicle accident.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 563. Section 310 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

Alien widows, children and parents, not residents of the United States, shall be entitled to compensation, but only to the amount of fifty per centum of the compensation which would have been payable if they were residents of the United States[;] [p]rovided, [t]hat compensation benefits are granted residents of the United States under the laws of the foreign country in which the widow, children or parents reside. . . . In no event shall any nonresident alien widow or parent be entitled to compensation in the absence of proof that the alien widow or parent has actually been receiving a substantial portion of his or her support from the decedent.


At some point after DPW asserted its lien in this matter, the General Assembly redesignated DPW as the Department of Human Services. See Section 103 of the Human Services Code, Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, added by the Act of September 24, 2014, P.L. 2458, 62 P.S. § 103.