Singh v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 102-103; see also Indep. Blue Cross v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Frankford Hosp.), 820 A.2d 868, 874 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (noting that Section 2503 of Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503, which addresses rights of participants to receive attorneys' fees, only applies to unified judicial system).

Section 5327(b) of the Judicial Code provides: "In determining the law of any jurisdiction or governmental unit thereof outside this Commonwealth, the tribunal may consider any relevant material or source, including testimony, whether or not submitted by a party or admissible under the rules of evidence."

B. Dependency

Employer argues that the Board committed an error of law by failing to consider whether Claimants were dependent on Decedent for support "at the time of the injury"—i.e., at the time of Decedent's death—because, based on Mr.