Singh v. Virginia Employment Commission, et al
[…] Singh farther argues that the employer's testimony supports this view, that Singh's violations were negligent and careless as opposed to willful or deliberate, which shows this was not misconduct.

The Commission responds that the factual findings support the Commission's determination that Singh was fired for misconduct and that he is not entitled to benefits. Further, the Commission points out the deferential standard of review, which gives the Commission's interpretations of the law great weight.

Analysis

Virginia Code § 60.2-618(2)(a) provides that an individual is disqualified for benefits upon separation from his or her last employer "if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work." In Branch, the Virginia Supreme Court interpreted the meaning of misconduct: