Singh v. United States
[…] On appeal to this Court, Plaintiffs likewise fail to offer any explanation regarding why they could not have obtained Ms. Newrones' Affidavit and submitted it to the USCIS in response to the NOID. Nor do Plaintiffs cite any legal authority for the proposition that, under these circumstances, the BIA was nonetheless required to address Ms. Newrones' Affidavit. To the contrary, the BIA has expressly held that it will not consider new evidence on appeal where the petitioner had notice of deficiencies and the opportunity to present such evidence earlier. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)(A) (“The Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding cases....”); Matter of Soriano, 19 I&N Dec. 764, syllabus ¶ 4 (BIA 1988) (“Where the petitioner was put on notice of the required evidence and given a reasonable opportunity to provide it for the record before the visa petition is adjudicated, evidence submitted on appeal will not be considered for any