Singh v. Riding
[…] (1) applies for such adjustment,
(2) has been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum,
(3) continues to be a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title . . .,
(4) is not firmly resettled in any foreign country, and
(5) is admissible (except as otherwise provided under subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien.
8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) provides:

The provisions of paragraphs (4), (5), and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not be applicable to any alien seeking adjustment of status under this section, and the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may waive any other provision of such section (other than paragraph (2)(C) or subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of paragraph (3)) with respect to such an alien for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.
8 C.F.R. § 209.2 pertains to the adjustment of status of aliens granted asylum. Section 209.2(a) sets forth the requirements for eligibility for adjustment of status. Section 209.2(f) provides in pertinent part:

No appeal shall lie from the denial of an application by the director but such denial will be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew the application in proceedings under part 240 of this chapter.
8 C.F.R. Part 240 pertains to proceedings to determine removability of aliens in the United States.

Plaintiff argues that Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) does not bar judicial review of the denial of his application to adjust status. Plaintiff contends that Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) grants discretionary authority to adjust the status of an alien who is, inter alia, admissible as an immigrant at the time of examination for adjustment of status. Plaintiff asserts:

Defendant found that plaintiff was inadmissible under 8 U.S.C. 212(a)(6)(C)(i). Thus, the Complaint herein does not challenge a discretionary decision by defendant [sic].