Singh v. Garland
[…] See Xiao Ji Chen v. U.S. Dep't. of Justice, 471 F.3d 315, 336 n.17 (2d Cir. 2006) (requiring IJ to consider "significant factual assertions," but not to "expressly parse or refute on the record" each piece of evidence) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Singh further contends that the IJ should not have relied solely on the U.S. State Department report. However, the IJ properly took administrative notice of the report, and did 6 not rely on it to the exclusion of other evidence. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv)(A) (authorizing "administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents"); Jian Hui Shao v.