Singh v. Fed. Crop Ins. Corp.
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 457.8; see also 7 C.F.R. § 400.90 ("agricultural commodities insured under the terms contained in 7 CFR part 457 and all other crop insurance policies authorized under the Act, except as provided herein, means the good farming practices as defined at 7 CFR 457.8."). The Common Crop Insurance Policy is a standard policy that is used by AIPs and producers under the reinsurance program. 7 C.F.R. § 457.8. The Common Crop Insurance Policy protects against "unavoidable, naturally occurring events," however other causes of loss, such as the "[f]ailure to follow recognized good farming practices for the insured crop," are not covered. 7 C.F.R. §457.8.

Either the AIP or the agency can make an initial GFP determination, however if issued by the AIP, the insured cannot file suit against the AIP. 7 C.F.R. § 400.98(e); 7 C.F.R. § 440.91(a)(2).