Singh v. Cnty. of Santa Clara
[…] Notably, Singh has not identified any particular law or regulation she believed was violated by sending Jegatheesan to the clinical study program.

As we explained in our decision in H043741, section 1102.5 was amended after the time of Singh's employment, to expand the scope of legal violations to include "a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation." (H043741 at p. 40, fn. 2.) Former section 1102.5 provided in part: "(b) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. [¶] (c) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. [¶] . . . [¶] (e) A report made by an employee of a government agency to his or her employer is a disclosure of information to a government or law enforcement agency pursuant to subdivision[] . . . (b)." (Stats. 2003, ch. 484, § 2.) Currently, section 1102.5 states in part: "(b) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information, or because the employer believes that the employee disclosed or may disclose information, to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation .... [¶] (c) An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation. [¶] . . . [¶] (e) A report made by an employee of a government agency to his or her employer is a disclosure of information to a government or law enforcement agency pursuant to subdivision[] . . . (b)." (Id., § 1102.5, subds. (b), (c) & (e).) We need not decide whether the version of the statute that was in effect during Singh's employment, or after her employment ended, applies to the claims in this case.