Singh v. City of Oakland
[…] Similarly, a court . . . will raise lack of subject-matter jurisdiction on its own motion.").

The Act applies to actions challenging the imposition of liens against a property, as such liens comprise part of the process of tax collection. Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 102 (2004).

Article XIII of the California Constitution provides that a taxpayer seeking to challenge a state tax must first pay the tax, then seek a refund of the disputed amount. Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 32 ("No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."). Section 4807 of the California Revenue and Taxation Code applies this provision to property taxes. See Cal. Rev. Tax.