Singh v. City of New York
[…] Importantly, no party raises an argument in opposition to this portion of Graham's motion. Accordingly, Graham is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the breach of implied warranty claims against it.

Plaintiff's Uniform Commercial Code Claims Against Graham (Motion Sequence Number 011)

Graham moves for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's claims sounding in violations of Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) sections 2-313, 2-314 and 2-315.

Section 2-313 governs express warranties by affirmation or promise. It states that "any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Graham argues that plaintiff has not identified any affirmation or promise that would apply to this action. In opposition, no party identifies any such statement that would apply under section 2-313. Accordingly, Graham is entitled to summary judgment dismissing said claim.