Singer v. Yokohama Specie Bank
[…] Before any payment was made by the New York Agency to Standard there occurred the attack by Japan at Pearl Harbor. Then followed the declaration of war and promptly thereafter the Superintendent of Banks took possession of the funds of the New York Agency and proceeded to liquidate the same pursuant to section 606 of the Banking Law. That statute, after specifying grounds upon which the Superintendent may take possession of the business and property in this State of a foreign banking corporation, provides in part: "4 (a) * * * the claims of creditors of such corporation arising out of transactions had by them with its New York agency or agencies or whose names appear as creditors on the books of such agency or agencies shall be preferred against the assets of such corporation in this state without prejudice to their right to share in the other assets of such corporation." (Italics supplied.)