Singer v. Singer
[…] Id. In contrast, Ms. Eichler would have been unable to discover this material evidence; i.e., the death of her loved ones. And the record discloses that Ms. Eichler promptly brought this new evidence to the trial court's attention before and following entry of the final judgment.

II. Statutory interest on equalizing payment

Ms. Eichler contends that the trial court erred in failing to award her statutory interest on the equalizing payment. See § 55.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("Any judgment for money damages or order for a judicial sale and any process or writ directed to a sheriff for execution shall bear, on its face, the rate of interest that is payable on the judgment. The rate of interest stated in the judgment ... accrues on the judgment until it is paid."). We agree. See Erp v. Erp, 976 So. 2d 1234, 1240 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (noting that the wife had a right to statutory interest on the equitable distribution equalizing payment that arose on the date of the judgment); Harper v.