Sineitti v. Conoco Phillips Co.
[…] MTS, Inc. (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 256, 271 [Unfair Practice Act closely parallels, and is based upon same policies as, Robinson-Patman Act]; Petroleum Sales, Inc. v. Valero Refining Co. (N.D. Cal. 2006) 2006 WL 3708062, p. *21 [applying Robinson-Patman Act analysis and the requirement that plaintiff show it was in actual competition with a favored purchaser at the time of the price differential to section 21200 claim of price discrimination].)

"Upon proof being made, at any hearing on a complaint under this section, that there has been such discrimination in price, the burden of rebutting the prima facie case thus made by showing justification shall be upon the person charged with a violation of this section." (§ 21200.)