Sineitti v. Conoco Phillips Co.
[…] (Reid v. Google, Inc., supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 534.)

II. Price Discrimination

In 1975, the California Legislature passed section 21200 to regulate price discrimination by major distributors of motor fuel. (Shell Oil Co. v. Younger (9th Cir. 1978) 587 F.2d 34, 35.) In language paralleling section 2(a) of the Robinson-Patman Act (15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1970)), section 21200 prohibits price discrimination where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition. (Ibid.)It provides in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any refiner, distributor, manufacturer, or transporter of motor vehicle fuels or oils engaged in business in this state, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of motor vehicle fuels or oils of like grade and quality, where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them.

The parties agree that because California price discrimination law closely parallels the Robinson-Patman Act, and is based upon the same policy considerations, case law under the act is considered persuasive authority by California courts. (Cf. ABC Internat. Traders, Inc. v.