Sinegal v. City of Chad
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(a), (f) (West 2019). As they point out, however, the Complaint is somewhat ambiguous as to which Defendants—all of them or just the City—are being sued under the TTCA. Regardless, "[i]ndividuals may not be sued under the TTCA as the act ‘does not govern suits brought directly against an employee of the State.’ " Goodman , 571 F.3d at 394 (quoting Huntsberry v. Lynaugh , 807 S.W.2d 16, 17 (Tex. App. 1991) ); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.102(b) (West 2019) ("The pleadings of the suit must name as defendant the governmental unit against which liability is to be established."). Whether or not Plaintiff has attempted to sue the Officers under the TTCA, he cannot do so. See Huntsberry , 807 S.W.2d at 17. Such claims, to the extent they have been brought, are dismissed with prejudice. See id. ; Stripling , 234 F.3d at 872–73.