Sinclair Wyo. Ref. Co. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See 87 Fed.Reg. at 39,632 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(i)). The Refiner Petitioners do not question this authority. To the contrary, they concede that EPA may adjust the percentage standards to account for small refinery exemptions already granted at the time a rule is promulgated. See Refiner Br. 24. The only question, then, is whether the statute otherwise withholds from EPA the authority to account for such exemptions on a prospective basis.

The Refiner Petitioners point to two provisions, but neither imposes the claimed restriction. The first, 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(C)(ii), requires EPA to reduce the requisite percentage standards to "account for the use of renewable fuel during the previous calendar year by small refineries that are exempt." The Refiner Petitioners argue that this provision confirms that exemptions must be granted "on a retrospective basis." Refiner Br. 24. We disagree.