Sinclair Wyo. Ref. Co. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See RIA at 5 (J.A. 160).

The two situations are materially different, however, making it reasonable for EPA to treat them differently. As discussed, EPA establishes the percentage standards by dividing the applicable volume for each renewable fuel type by an estimate of the national volume of transportation fuel that will be used that year. The numerator represents the applicable volume required by the Program: the amount of renewable fuel EPA must "ensure" is "met." 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(3)(B)(i). The denominator is a factual forecast: the amount of transportation fuel "projected to be sold or introduced into commerce in the United States." Id. § 7545(o)(3)(A). EPA can thwart the Program by setting the numerator too low (i.e., adopting an impermissibly low applicable volume) or by setting the denominator too high (e.g., incorrectly forecasting total fuel usage).