Sinclair v. State
[…] Before reaching the merits of appellant's contention, we address the State's argument that his argument is waived. The State argues that appellant's argument is waived because his postconviction petition was pending before the circuit court when the Maryland Supreme Court overruled Roary v. State. Appellant did not raise the change of law issue during that proceeding or in his application for leave to appeal following the circuit court's denial of his petition.

The Uniform Post Conviction Procedure Act Maryland Code Criminal Procedure §7-101 (2022) recognizes that an allegation of error may be waived and is not cognizable unless the petitioner establishes special circumstances existed to excuse the waiver. C.P. § 7-106(b). Under the statute, an allegation of error is waived "when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation" in a prior petition under the statute or in in any other proceedings that the petitioner began. C.P. § 7-106(b)(1)(i).