Sinclair v. Servicemaster Company
[…] Defendant argues that plaintiff fails to identify specific statutory provisions to support his complaint. (Mot. at 8.) However, plaintiff asserts these specific Labor Code sections in the factual allegations (Compl. ¶ 27) and incorporates them by reference in this claim for relief.

Wrongful discharge actions that involve a cause of action for termination in violation of public policy are "limited to those claims finding support in an important public policy based on a statutory or constitutional provision." Green v. Ralee Eng'g Co., 19 Cal. 4th 66, 79 (1998). California Labor Code § 201 states that "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201 (Deering 2007). "The Legislature's decision to criminalize violations of the prompt payment policy supports [the] contention the policy involves a broad public interest. . . ." Gould v. Maryland Sound Indus., Inc., 31 Cal. App. 4th 1137, 1147 (1995) (citing Cal. Lab.