Simsbury-Avon Pr. v. Simsbury
[…] Specifically, the claim is that the lead discharge has contaminated water resources that are classified as GAA or GA (the classification applicable to water resources of the highest quality in this state) and are therefore a source of drinking water for humans, horses and wildlife (count three, ¶ 8) and has contaminated and threatens to contaminate sediments and/or soils on and near Metacon's site (the site) (count three, ¶ 9). The Society is, within the meaning of General Statutes § 22a-16, a "person" who may maintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of this state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."

The only remaining counts of the dispositive complaint, the revised complaint filed on April 6, 2005, are counts three and four.