Simsbury-Avon Pr. v. Simsbury
[…] "The test is whether the party moving for summary judgment would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Neuhaus v. Decholnoky, 280 Conn. 190, 199, 905 A.2d 1135 (2006). "[A] directed verdict may be rendered only where, on the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, the trier of fact could not reasonably reach any other conclusi on than that embodied in the verdict as directed." (Emphasis in original.) Dugan v. Mobile Medical Testing Services, Inc., supra, 815.

DISCUSSION COUNT THREE — LIABILITY UNDER § 22a-16

General Statutes § 22a-16 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is located, resides or conducts business . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state, any political subdivision thereof, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision thereof, any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity, acting alone, or in combination with others, for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ." § 22a-16 is part of CEPA, which has a stated policy "that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut"; General Statutes § 22a-15; and "it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." General Statutes § 22a-15.