Simsbury-Avon Pr. v. Simsbury
[…] See Pestey v. Cushman, supra, 259 Conn. 358-61. Therefore, summary judgment as to the private nuisance count with regard to lead contamination is granted as to the individual plaintiffs.

Next, this court will examine whether summary judgment should be granted as to the private nuisance count with regard to noise contamination as to the individual plaintiffs. General Statutes § 22a-74a provides in relevant part: (a) "Any owner, operator or user of a firing or shooting range operating on October 1, 1998, shall be . . . immune from civil liability with respect to noise or noise pollution resulting from shooting activity on such range provided the range was, at the time of its construction or operational approval by the municipality in which it is located, in compliance with the provisions of this chapter and regulations adopted hereunder."

Metacon is entitled to the immunity under § 22a-74a because it is a shooting range that was operational prior to October 1, 1998, and. was in compliance with the provisions of chapter 442 of the General Statutes and the regulations adopted thereunder.