Sims v. United States
[…] The applicable statute provides:

(a) The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
W.Va. Code Ann. § 55-7B-3.

Plaintiff claims he did not receive timely or appropriate care for his Achilles rupture. Under W.Va. Code § 55-7B-3, to merit relief for such a claim, Plaintiff must demonstrate that “[t]he health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances.” Plaintiff appears to make a prima facie demonstration of such a failure of care by agents of the Government.