Sims v. Opportunity Fin., LLC
[…] Given that, the first Utah law claim fails. Relatedly, Utah statutory law plainly permits persons to contract for any interest rate. Given that, the second Utah law claim fails. Because both the first and second Utah law claims fail, plaintiff lacks any basis to reform his loan agreement under Utah law. Thus, the third Utah law claim fails.

Plaintiff cannot alter the above justifications for dismissal by amending his FAC. Given that, the court dismisses the Utah law claims with prejudice.

D. Plaintiff's Title 15 U.S.C. § 1693k Fails

In relevant part, Title 15 U.S.C. § 1693k provides that no person may "condition the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers." 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(1).

To support his § 1693k claim, plaintiff alleges the following in relevant part:

Upon information and belief, Defendants condition the
electronic transfer and/or direct deposit of loan proceeds to borrowers who agree to repay the loan using automated payments. FAC ¶ 231.