Sims v. Monaghan
[…] But again, this fact does not mean that Defendants lacked probable cause. Given the information available to Defendants at the time, a reasonable person could have concluded that Plaintiff possessed intent to defraud. See DEFRAUD, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ("To cause injury or loss to (a person or organization) by deceit; to trick (a person or organization) in order to get money.").

B. Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree

Plaintiff was also charged with Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree pursuant to New York Penal Law §§ 190.25(1) and 190.25(4). A person is guilty under § 190.25(1) if he or she "[i]mpersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another." A person is guilty under § 190.25(4) if he or she "[i]mpersonates another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud another, or by such communication pretends to be a public servant in order to induce another to submit to such