Sims v. Monaghan
[…] The fact that Peglow was the one who actually signed the Felony Complaint does not, as Zamiara suggests, automatically absolve Zamiara of liability. Dickerson v. Monroe Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, 114 F. Supp. 2d 187, 190 (W.D.N.Y. 2000) (holding that state police officer could not insulate himself from liability for malicious prosecution simply because he did not prepare or sign the charging information against arrestee). According to New York Criminal Procedure Law § 100.20, a supporting deposition is a written instrument "containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, . . ., which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein." A supporting deposition is read in conjunction with the factual part of the felony complaint to determine if the felony complaint is facially sufficient. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 100.40 (McKinney). More than one person can "initiate" a prosecution in this context.