Sims v. Monaghan
[…] Colon v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.S.2d 78, 82 (1983).

Because Attempted Identity Theft in the First Degree, Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree, and Conspiracy in the Fifth Degree involve different elements and different levels of culpability, each charge will be analyzed separately for the purposes of this analysis. Morris v. Silvestre, 604 F. App'x 22, 25 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing Posr, 944 F.2d at 100).

A. Attempted Identity Theft in the First Degree

Plaintiff was charged with Attempted Identity Theft in the First Degree pursuant to New York Penal Law §§ 190.80(2) and 110.00. A person is guilty of identity theft in the first degree when he or she "knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby: . . . (2) causes financial loss to such person in an aggregate amount that exceeds two thousand dollars." New York Penal Law § 190.80(2). "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." NY Penal Law § 110.00.