Sims v. Fort Wayne Community Schools
[…] Bd. of Plastic Surgery, 92 F.3d 547, 552 (7th Cir. 1996) (finding that exam board's refusal to grant the plaintiff an extra attempt to pass exam or void previous results was not new act of discrimination where board already administered test without required accommodations).

Because the Plaintiff cannot sue the Defendants under § 1981, and even if she could, the discriminatory acts complained of fall outside the statute of limitations for §§ 1981 and 1983 claims, the Plaintiff's claim of race discrimination is dismissed.

(2) Fair Labor Standards Act

Retaliation claims under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), are governed by the statute of limitations found in 29 U.S.C. § 255. Crowley v. Pace Suburban Bus. Div. of Regional Transp. Auth., 938 F.2d 797, 799 (7th Cir. 1991). The statute of limitations under § 255 is two years "except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255. The Supreme Court has stated that an employer has committed a willful violation if it "either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." McLaughlin v. Richard Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988).