Sims v. Fort Wayne Community Schools
[…] Illinois, 60 F.3d 1249, 1253 (7th Cir. 1995). In this case, there will be no question of fact whether the Defendants acted willfully if the Plaintiff's retaliation claim fails as a matter of law on its merits. Thus, the Court will address the merits of the Plaintiff's retaliation claim. In doing so, the Court will consider the March 2001 suspension and September 2001 suspension and recommendation of termination. However, even under the more generous three-year statute of limitations, the October 1998 written reprimand for calling in late is time-barred.

C. FLSA Retaliation Claim

Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA makes it illegal "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 215. In resisting summary judgment, a plaintiff has two distinct ways of proving retaliation: the "direct" and "indirect" method. Stone v. City of Indianapolis Pub. Utils. Div., 281 F.3d 640, 644 (7th Cir. 2002).